Privacy Statement

Introduction

Welcome to our website. By using the services of O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment Limited (“O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment”), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below.

Please read this privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) carefully to understand how your personal data will be treated and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our website (the “Website”) and submitting any personal data to us, you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Statement.

By visiting the Website and submitting your information you agree and consent to us collecting, using and sharing your information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the Privacy Statement, you must not use the Website or submit any information to us.

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Statement applies only to the personal data and information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully

O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

Why do we have the Privacy Statement?

O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who accesses this Website. This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you of how we gather, define, and utilise your personal data (“Information”). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and our services.

We will hold and use your Information in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.

What sort of data do we collect?

O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of personal data including your name, address, e-mail address, work, training, employment and education history, qualifications, CVs and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the Website (where applicable), and information relating to your eligibility to work and suitability for a particular role.

We endeavour to ensure that the Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Accordingly, from time to time, our staff may contact you to update your details to ensure that the personal data is accurate.

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of the Website as a group, their browsing patterns and preferences. This aggregate data, does not contain personally identifiable information.

We sometimes collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Why do we collect and process this personal data?

We process this personal data as it is necessary for the proper performance of the recruitment process, to provide our services to clients as well as advise clients of news, industry updates and events.

We use aggregate data to help us understand our users as a group so that we can provide clients with a better service.

We may use your Information to service your account with us, including but not limited to investigating problems, resolving disputes and enforcing agreements with us.

We may share certain Information based on analysis of your Information with our partners, customers, advertisers or potential users.

We may use your Information to execute marketing campaigns, promotions or advertising messages on behalf of third parties; however, in these circumstances, your Information will not be disclosed to such third parties unless you respond to the marketing, promotion or advertising message and provide your express consent to your Information being used in this manner.

We may generate reports and analysis based on your Information for internal analysis, monitoring and marketing decisions.

We may use the Information you provide, to provide services that you request or to contact you regarding additional services about which we determine that you might be interested. Specifically, we may use your email address, mailing address, phone number or fax number to contact you regarding notices, surveys, product alerts, new service or product offerings and communications relevant to your use of our Website.

If you want to stop receiving information about other products and services, you can opt out at any time by contacting us at info@odw.ie

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We may collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you explicitly consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and Clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass your Information to third parties (including but not limited to clients) that help us to process personal data, to prospective or intended employer clients for the purpose of recruitment, or to training providers responsible for the delivery of courses.

We may pass your Information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In addition, if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets in accordance with the purpose for which it was obtained.

This may include us passing your Information to third party service providers for processing in the US or elsewhere in Europe. By submitting your Information on our Website, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your Information to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take such steps as are possible to ensure adequate data protection standards in such circumstances. This passing of your Information to third parties is done in accordance with the purpose for which it was obtained and where possible with your advance approval.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and review these measures regularly.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and Third parties who help us to process data and to prospective employer clients in order to help with the recruitment process. While O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide we recognise that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully accessed and/or observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment accepts no liability whatsoever should this occur.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any changes in this Privacy Statement, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

Each time you enter the Website you agree that the version of the Privacy Statement current at that time shall apply to all information we hold about you.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit our Website, our servers log your IP address.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies and how to do this will depend on the browser you use. Depending on the cookies you disable, it may have an effect on the operation and enjoyment of the Website for you.

As you browse on our Website, the Website uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users in order to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the Website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to improve our Website constantly and better serve our customers. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our Website. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the Website based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example:

  • Page views
  • Length of visit
  • Where visitors came from
  • Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data.

You can set your browser preferences to reject all cookies, but this will prevent you from using most customised services and you may have to repeatedly enter log in information in order to use some services. Cookies make your experience easier by saving your preferences.

How to request a copy of the personal data held on you?

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like a copy of the personal data held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at our registered address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you require a copy of your personal data, please provide sufficient written details so that your information can be located and you must send €6.35 to the Company to avoid any delay with providing you with your personal data that the Company can locate.

How do you remove your personal data from our company database?

You can contact us to request for your personal data to be removed at any time, which will be confirmed by O’Dwyer Walsh Recruitment as soon as reasonably possible.